Top Recruit Winter Escape

NFHCA Top Recruit Winter Escape

Lone Star will be bringing one team to the 2019 Top Recruit Winter Escape tournament Jan 18-20 in Sanford, Florida.   Selections will be made by coaches in Sept 2018.   This Tournament is Invitation Only.

Countdown to Winter Escape

Winter Escape Team Info

Tournament Overview
  • 9-field, ALL-TURF complex (Seminole County Sports Complex)
  • Held in conjunction with the 2019 NFHCA Annual Convention = HUNDREDS of college coaches will be in attendance (Click HERE to view last year’s college list)
  • Detailed recruiting profiles for each player
  • Film of EVERY game on EVERY field
  • Completely OPEN format – Teams may be comprised of any combination of athletes from the Classes of 2019, 2020, 2021, and/or 2022
Pre-Tournament Practice

Sunday Jan 6th, 10am – 1pm, West Ridge Middle School, Austin.

Team Hotel

Hilton Garden Inn – Orlando North/Lake Mary, 705 Currency Circle, Lake Mary, Florida, 32746

(Hotel is 9.2 miles from Boombah Sports Complex)

This is a Stay to Play event so a Block of Team Rooms has been secured at the above hotel for Thurs Jan17, Fri Jan 18 & Sat Jan 19.  The room cost will be shared amongst the players staying in those rooms.

Here is the link for Parents to book a room at the team hotel : Hilton Garden Inn Orlando North Lake Mary

Transport to/from Games at Festival

The team will travel together in a Team Van to and from all games. The cost of the Team Van Rental will be included in your Tournament Fee.

The Tournament is taking place at : BOOMBAH SPORTS COMPLEX, 3450 E Lake Mary Blvd, Sanford, FL 32773

Recommended Flights

Austin Coach Flights:

Thurs Jan 17, Southwest 445, Dep AUS 4.10pm, Arr MCO 7.40pm

Sun Jan 20 Southwest 3671, Dep  MCO 5.00pm, Arr AUS 6.55pm

Dallas Coach Flights:

Thurs Jan 17, Southwest 6921, Dep DAL 5.00pm, Arr MCO 8.25pm  (Note : there will not be a Dallas coach on this flight but unaccompanied players will be picked up in MCO by the Austin Coach and we will have a Dallas parent chaperone on this flight.)

Sun Jan 20 Southwest 5107, Dep  MCO 12.30 pm, Arr DAL 2.20pm (Note : there will be a Dallas coach on this flight)

Notes on Travel

  1. Players traveling without parents MUST travel on the same flights as coaches – No Exceptions.  We cannot take responsibility for chaperoning players during travel and for transporting players from/to the airport in Orlando unless they are on the same flights as a coach.
  2. Susan Schaffer (Austin) & Rachel Thieberg (Dallas) will be the parent chaperones on this trip.
  3. Field Hockey Sticks cannot be carried on the plane and must be checked, so please ensure you have a Stick Bag – we recommend the larger sticks bags that you can pack your clothes in so you can travel with (and check in) just one bag.  Here is an example :  Travel & Carry All Stick Bag
Team Uniform

If you do not already own a Lone Star Team Uniform please CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE.

In the Uniform package that you purchase is the following:

  1. Away Uniform : Orange Jersey + Black Skirt
  2. Home Uniform : White Jersey + White Skirt

In addition you will need to separately purchase White Socks and Orange Socks and Black Spandex.  Any brand of Spandex is fine and any brand of white socks is fine.

The recommended Orange socks are Adidas Rivalry Field OTC Socks.  They are available on Amazon with Prime Shipping   Link to Order on Amazon

Tournament Fee

A $250 Tournament Deposit is due Nov 15, 2018.  

Pay Deposit Now

 

$225 Balance is payable Jan 1, 2019.  Covers Tournament Fee, Coaching, Hotel and Transport to/from games.  Does not cover flight or food.   

Pay Balance Now
 

 

Team Roster

Lone Star Team

Siofra Murdoch, 2019
Harper Dunne, 2020
Hailey Radford, 2020
Casey Bray, 2021
Maya Jhaveri, 2021
Mia Petruzzi, 2021
Lauren Sickels, 2021
Abbey Kays, 2021
Grace Utz, 2021
Emilia Callahan, 2021
Kendall Dowd (GK), 2022
Lola Farago, 2022
Ella Taylor, 2022
Lily Thieberg, 2022
Zoe Schaffer, 2022
Olivia Knox, 2022
Channing Allen, 2022

Coaches = Ali Murdoch & Clarence Jennelle

Schedule

FINAL

 Link to Full Master Schedule

Friday

 

Field

9am 

– Uncommitted Showcase (2019 & 2020 only)

– Shot Stopper Goal Keeper Sessions

– Scoring Sessions

6-9

Friday

Team 1

Team 2

Field

12.00pm

Charlotte Ambush Tankers

Lone Star

5

5.00pm

Lone Star

House Team 2

8

Saturday

     

9:00 AM

Panthers United Silver

Lone Star

4

2.00pm

Lone Star

Rapid Fire Elite

5

Sunday

     

8:00 AM

Lone Star

Xplosive HC Green

6